Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
adMingle is a targeted online advertising system operating over social media. adMingle is represented in South Africa by R-Squared Digital South Africa Proprietary Limited (“adMingle SA”). “We” or “us” refer to adMingle and/or adMingle SA. 

Social media users registered on the adMingle system via http://www.admingle.co.za (“Publishers”) may generate income by publishing advertisements or campaign messages on behalf of third party brand owners (Advertisers) through their social media accounts.

The personal information that you provide when registering as a Publisher will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013. Please read our Cookie Policy as well.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.  Updated or amended versions will be published on this website.  This Privacy Policy was last amended on 26/03/2015.
1               How we collect your personal information
In order to participate in our advertising campaigns, you will need to register as a Publisher. Please see our Publisher Terms . If you are under the age of 18, we require the consent of your parent or legal guardian in order to validate your adMingle account and process your personal information. The Publisher registration form requires you to provide your name, surname, identity number, email address, details of the social media accounts on which you want to publish advertisements. You may be required to provide additional information when you elect to participate in a particular Campaign. If your request for payment of accrued Fees is approved, you will be required to provide your bank account information or enter the PayPal portal in order to receive payment. You may choose to provide contact details and other personal information in the Help or Frequently Asked Questions sections of the website. Please remember to update your personal information if it changes, by logging onto your adMingle account, selecting the “Profile” and editing the relevant information.  If you are concerned that we still have personal information, which is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct or delete it. Please see item 5 below on how to make a request. 
2               How we use your personal information
We use the social media account information you provide to us to monitor advertisements of campaigns in which you choose to participate.  We will not post any other content or links, nor will we be able to access your profile, contacts or other content or applications on your social media accounts, which are not publically available. 
You accept that we may mention your name, together with the fact that you are an adMingle Publisher, on our website and in connection with Campaigns in which you participate. Your adMingle, profile name, picture, Campaigns and regular messages may appear in promotions on our website from time to time.  We use the contact information you provide to us to send you announcements about your adMingle account, campaigns and our other services.  If you do not want to receive these communications, you may disable email notifications on your adMingle account. We use the bank account information you provide to us or direct you to the PayPal portal to transfer fees accrued in your adMingle account to you.  We have no control over payments made through third party payment portals and will not be liable for any loss, theft or other damage arising from use of such portals. If you are using someone else’s bank or PayPal account, please obtain their consent before doing so.  We are not responsible for loss or damage caused by our receipt of third party information without their consent. We may use the contact information on your adMingle profile to confirm your bank or PayPal account information before transferring fees accrued in your adMingle account to you.  If the information you provide to us when we contact you does not correspond with your profile information, we may ask you to update your profile. We use the information you provide to us in the Help or Frequently Asked Questions sections of the website to respond to your queries. We may collect and analyse statistical information about our Publishers, Campaigns and website users for internal purposes and share this information with third parties. All statistics anonymised and does not include personal information.
3               How we store and secure your personal information
We will take appropriate and reasonable measures to prevent to prevent loss or unauthorised destruction of, or damage or unlawful access to your personal information. All information provided on our website, including your bank account information is secured by encryption processes.  We do not store or have access to PayPal account information. In order to assist us in securing your personal information, we recommend that you do not disclose your adMingle username and password to any third parties.  We will assume that any activity on your adMingle account using your username and password is your activity and are not responsible for any abuse of your account by a third party.  Therefore, if you suspect that the security of your password has become compromised, we recommend that you change it immediately. If you delete your adMingle account, we may retain your personal information for as long as we are authorised to do so by law or reasonably require it for our lawful business purposes. If you believe that we are no longer authorised to retain your personal information, you may request that we delete it.  Please see item 5 below on how to make a request.  
4               How your personal information may be shared
We will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where disclosure: ·       is permitted or required by law for example, a subpoena, a regulation or a requirement by a government agency in performance of its duties; ·       protects your legitimate interests; or   ·       is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of the third party to whom the information is disclosed.   We may share your personal information with our third party service providers, including offshore hosting providers in Europe.    We may share your personal information adMingle Global group members. 
5               Accessing your personal information
We have mentioned above that you may ask us to correct or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.  You may also request at any time: ·       confirmation that we hold your personal information; ·       access to the record containing your personal information or a description of the personal information; and ·       the identity or categories of third parties who have accessed your personal information.   We will endeavour to respond to all requests within a reasonable time. You may be charged a reasonable copying fee if you request copies of records.  We will inform you of the current fee on request.
If you wish to request access, correction or deletion of your personal information, or if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

R-Squared Digital South Africa Proprietary Limited
Address:           33, Fricker Road (ground floor). 2196 Johannesburg
Telephone:      +27 (0)10 020 19 18
Email:             info@r2digital.co.za